Georgia Dog Bite Lawyers
[…] Dog Bite Cases Against Homeowners
2 Ways to Establish Liability:
In short - to prove liability in a Georgia dog bite case, the plaintiff must show either:
1. A bite, attack, or injury from a dog occurs to another person, AND...
2a. The owner has knowledge of prior aggression or viciousness, OR
2b. A leash law type ordinance was violated that led to the bite (still a knowledge requirement - see below)
O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7 says “a person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured." And in 1985 the Georgia General Assembly added this second sentence: "In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the