Personal Injury Lawyers in Atlanta
[…] - Non-parental Supervision Liability (or Vicarious Liability): Assuming daycare centers, schools (plus their volunteer staff or other kids) are always liable for accidents that occur during supervision.
- Insurance Will Cover Everything: Believing daycare insurance (IF the facility actually has insurance) will automatically cover all claims without dispute.
Negligence Law for Daycare Facilities
A daycare facility is held to a ordinary negligence standard as set out in § 51-3-1 (2010) - Duty of owner or occupier of land to invitee:
“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
“Failure to exercise ordinary care” might include any of the following:
- Providing an unsafe environment, such as leaving sharp or dangerous objects or broken equipment on the playground;
- Having knowledge of a hazardous condition and failing to remedy the hazard;
- Repeated safety violations;