Call for a Free Consultation - Hablamos Español 404-618-0960
[…] Posted by James Paisley | Mar 11, 2021

Dog Bites and Liability in Georgia

When you buy a pet, that animal becomes your responsibility. You love them like family, and the last thing you want is for them to lash out at another human being. Many variables can lead to a dog becoming aggressive: rescue animals who experienced abuse, temperamental breeds, etc.

Dog Bite Cases Against Homeowners

For liability to be proven in a Georgia dog bite homeowner's case, one of two things must be proven:

  1. Prior aggression or viciousness
  2. A violation of a leash ordinance led to the bite

O.C.G.A. 51-2-7 says “a person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured.” This wording classifies Georgia as a “one bite free” state. With that said, it is best to be proactive and take preventative measures if you think your dog may have aggressive tendencies.