Call for a Free Consultation - Hablamos Español 404-618-0960
[…] A more practical approach might be to inquire whether the coach also receives money from an independent organization other than the school i.e. an athletic association – there could be an insurance policy that covers him 

Volunteer Coaches

The “Rec League Rule” protects coaches from any personal liability exposure absent gross negligence. In these cases, we find that most reputable organizations and leagues carry liability insurance to protect their organization and coaches, and we pursue recovery for our clients through their liability policy.

Per O.C.G.A.  § 51-1-20.1, “no person who is a volunteer for a sports program or safety program of a nonprofit association, or any employee or officer of such nonprofit association conducting or sponsoring such sports or safety program, shall be liable to any person as a result of any acts or omissions in rendering such services or in conducting or sponsoring such sports or safety programs if such person was acting in good faith within the scope of his or her assigned duties and unless the conduct of such person amounts to willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence; provided, however, the defense of immunity is waived as to those actions for the recovery of damages against such persons for which liability insurance protection for such claims has been provided, but such waiver shall only apply to the extent of any liability insurance so provided.”

 

Practically speaking, the hardest case to bring is against an injured kid's coach. Your child's coach is like a family member and a distant father/mother figure that deeply cares for and has a profound desire for the child's success.