Call for a Free Consultation - Hablamos Español 404-618-0960
[…] Contrast with The Made Whole Doctrine: State v. Federal

The “Made Whole” doctrine is recognized in most states and under federal common law as well, but at least in Georgia the state law provides better protections. In Georgia, the made whole rule is codified under O.C.G.A. § 33-24-56.1 and states that an insurer can ONLY recover money for benefits paid under their plan if “the amount of the recovery exceeds the sum of all economic and noneconomic losses incurred as a result of the injury…” In other words, unless the injured person has been made whole through financial compensation, they have no obligation to reimburse the health care plan. I don't think I have ever had a client made whole through money alone.